Class B Basketball Computer Rankings

--- ADVERTISEMENT ---
HIGHLIGHT ALL TEAMS IN REGION
1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8   
HIGHLIGHT TOP TEAM IN EACH REGION
BY RANK:   CCR    RPI   

2014-2015
Class B Boys Basketball

Rankings
Based on
80
Results
C = Craig's Computer Rank
R = RPI Rank
P = Poll Rank
(more...)
C R P Team RPI SOS WL PCT STRK
12   St. John.7500.6671-01.000W 1
233Shiloh Christian.7500.6671-01.000W 1
31   Lakota-Edmore.9375.9172-01.000W 2
45   North Shore-Plaza.7500.6671-01.000W 1
56   Ray.7500.6671-01.000W 1
64   Hillsboro-Central Valley.7500.6671-01.000W 1
77   Rolette-Wolford.7313.8751-1.500W 1
89   Des Lacs-Burlington.6875.5832-01.000W 2
9128Central Cass.6250.5002-01.000W 2
1010   Hazen.6250.5002-01.000W 2
1119   Dunseith.5000.3331-01.000W 1
1217   White Shield.5000.6670-1.000L 1
1324   Grafton.5000.6670-1.000L 1
1422   Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page.5000.6670-2.000L 2
1523   Maple Valley.5000.3332-01.000W 2
1628   Tioga.4688.4171-1.500W 1
17341Rugby.3750.1671-01.000W 1
1838   Berthold.3333.1111-01.000W 1
1918   Rolla.5000.5001-1.500W 1
20205Four Winds-Minnewaukan.5000.3332-01.000W 2
2115   Velva.5625.7500-2.000L 2
2226   Oakes.4875.4171-1.500L 1
2389New Town.6875.5832-01.000W 2
2414   Hettinger-Scranton.5694.4263-01.000W 3
2540   Kindred.3125.2501-1.500L 1
2611   Garrison.6250.8330-1.000L 1
2736   Linton-HMB.3723.3432-1.667W 1
2816   Bishop Ryan.5500.5001-1.500W 1
29525Cavalier.2500.0001-01.000W 1
3027   Killdeer.4688.4171-1.500W 1
3113   Grant County.5833.7780-1.000L 1
3243   Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter.2917.3890-2.000L 2
3356   Griggs County Central.2500.0001-01.000W 1
3457   Hatton-Northwood.2500.0001-01.000W 1
3550   Park River-Fordville-Lankin.2500.0001-01.000W 1
3642   Warwick.3000.1671-1.500W 1
3721   Sargent Central.5000.6670-1.000L 1
3854   Richland.2500.0001-01.000W 1
3955   Northern Cass.2500.0001-01.000W 1
4051   Ellendale.2500.0001-01.000W 1
4164   Flasher.2500.0001-1.500W 1
4253   Wyndmere-Lidgerwood.2500.0002-01.000W 2
4332   Trinity Christian-Trenton.4167.2222-01.000W 2
4430   Thompson.4375.2502-01.000W 2
4525   Carrington.5000.6670-1.000L 1
4629   Glenburn.4375.2502-01.000W 2
4731   TGU.4250.3331-1.500L 1
4833   Watford City.3750.5000-2.000L 2
4946   Our Redeemer's.2500.0001-01.000W 1
5044   Stanley.2917.2221-1.500W 1
5135   Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier.3750.1671-01.000W 1
5245   Powers Lake.2500.1671-1.500L 1
5348   Heart River.2500.0001-01.000W 1
5437   Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky.3333.4440-1.000L 1
5539   Strasburg-Zeeland.3125.0831-01.000W 1
56497New England.2500.0001-01.000W 1
5762   Langdon.2500.3330-2.000L 2
5841   Milnor.3125.4170-2.000L 2
5960   Washburn.2500.0001-01.000W 1
60634North Star.2500.0001-01.000W 1
6158   Drake-Anamoose.2500.0001-01.000W 1
6265   Solen.2500.0002-01.000W 2
6361   New Salem-Almont.2500.0001-01.000W 1
6466   Standing Rock.2500.0001-01.000W 1
6547   Surrey.2500.0001-01.000W 1
6685   Enderlin.0000.0000-1.000L 1
6786   Larimore.0000.0001-01.000W 1
6883   Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah.0000.0000-2.000L 2
6987   May-Port CG.0000.0000-1.000L 1
7084   Hankinson.0000.0002-01.000W 2
7189   Drayton-Valley-Edinburg.0000.0000-1.000L 1
7268   Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood.1875.1391-2.333W 1
73882Oak Grove.0000.0000-1.000L 1
7469   Beach.1667.2221-2.333W 1
7590   Midway-Minto.0000.0000-1.000L 1
7667   Dickinson Trinity.2000.1671-1.500W 1
7759   Westhope-Newburg.2500.3330-3.000L 3
7891   North Border.0000.0000-2.000L 2
7970   Burke County.1667.2220-3.000L 3
8075   Kenmare.0000.0000-0.000 
8192   LaMoure-Litchville-Marion.0000.0000-0.000 
8294   Barnes County North.0000.0000-1.000L 1
8376   Mandaree.0000.0000-1.000L 1
8477   Richardton-Taylor.0000.0000-1.000L 1
8595   Kidder County.0000.0000-1.000L 1
8682   Bowman County.0000.0000-1.000L 1
8796   South Border.0000.0000-1.000L 1
8897   Medina-Pingree-Buchanan.0000.0001-01.000W 1
8978   Parshall.0000.0000-1.000L 1
908110Beulah.0000.0000-0.000 
9179   North Sargent.0000.0000-1.000L 1
9271   Mott-Regent.1250.1670-1.000L 1
9372   Bottineau.1250.1670-1.000L 1
9473   Lisbon.1250.1670-1.000L 1
9574   Divide County.0625.0830-2.000L 2
96104   Benson County.0000.0000-1.000L 1
9798   Sawyer.0000.0000-0.000 
98103   New Rockford-Sheyenne.0000.0000-0.000 
99105   Dakota Prairie.0000.0000-1.000L 1
100100   Wilton-Wing.0000.0000-1.000L 1
101101   Underwood.0000.0000-2.000L 2
10299   Max.0000.0000-0.000 
103102   Center-Stanton.0000.0000-1.000L 1
104106   Harvey-Wells County.0000.0000-0.000 
10580   Glen Ullin-Hebron.0000.0000-1.000L 1
10693   Midkota-Kensal.0000.0000-1.000L 1

2014-2015
Class B Girls Basketball

Rankings
Based on
282
Results
C = Craig's Computer Rank
R = RPI Rank
P = Poll Rank
(more...)
C R P Team RPI SOS WL PCT STRK
111Bishop Ryan.8190.7593-01.000W 3
247Lakota-Edmore.7368.6925-1.833W 1
33   Sargent Central.7532.7075-1.833W 4
453Thompson.7184.6974-1.800W 4
525Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah.7930.7246-01.000W 6
674Kidder County.6911.5887-01.000W 7
79   Hazen.6864.6932-1.667W 1
86   New Town.7034.7533-2.600W 1
914   Watford City.6424.5234-01.000W 4
1013   Langdon.6542.7062-2.500L 2
11119Dickinson Trinity.6772.6533-1.750W 3
1216   Park River-Fordville-Lankin.6220.4964-01.000W 4
138   Harvey-Wells County.6899.6624-1.800L 1
14108Parshall.6861.6315-1.833W 3
1517   Maple Valley.6130.5405-1.833L 1
1618   Carrington.6052.4746-01.000W 6
1720   Garrison.6017.4695-01.000W 5
1821   Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood.5980.5613-1.750W 2
19246Shiloh Christian.5884.5013-1.750L 1
20272Kindred.5726.4303-01.000W 3
2119   Rugby.6048.6014-2.667W 2
2222   Max.5965.4626-01.000W 6
2315   Our Redeemer's.6250.6044-2.667L 1
242910North Star.5670.5274-1.800W 2
2525   Sawyer.5839.5206-1.857W 2
2612   Oak Grove.6713.7502-3.400L 1
2728   Bowman County.5705.5942-2.500L 1
2833   Medina-Pingree-Buchanan.5555.5624-3.571L 2
2926   New Salem-Almont.5792.4395-1.833W 1
3035   Beach.5535.4604-1.800W 1
3132   LaMoure-Litchville-Marion.5611.4814-1.800W 2
3238   Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter.5469.4915-2.714W 2
3337   Hillsboro-Central Valley.5482.5642-3.400L 1
3431   Berthold.5640.5244-2.667W 1
3545   Grant County.5344.5462-2.500W 1
3641   Rolla.5429.5334-3.571L 1
3736   Midway-Minto.5493.3994-01.000W 4
3846   Four Winds-Minnewaukan.5254.4854-3.571L 1
3923   Velva.5948.7211-4.200L 2
4034   Ellendale.5547.6701-5.167L 3
4144   Benson County.5353.5214-2.667W 2
4249   Stanley.5147.4964-3.571L 1
4342   Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky.5416.6451-2.333L 2
4443   Flasher.5388.3854-1.800W 3
4530   Strasburg-Zeeland.5650.4834-1.800L 1
4640   Washburn.5432.4684-2.667W 1
4739   Glen Ullin-Hebron.5439.6591-4.200L 1
4853   May-Port CG.5026.5452-2.500W 1
4959   Trenton.4728.3645-1.833W 2
5052   Bottineau.5086.4732-1.667W 2
5147   Burke County.5228.5642-3.400L 1
5251   Des Lacs-Burlington.5093.4605-2.714W 3
5350   Central Cass.5126.5671-3.250L 1
5454   South Border.4998.3936-1.857W 3
5557   Richland.4776.4013-1.750W 1
5660   Killdeer.4667.5222-2.500W 1
5762   Surrey.4616.4902-4.333L 1
5858   North Border.4755.4173-2.600W 2
5965   Trinity Christian.4542.2721-01.000W 1
6055   Grafton.4874.4832-2.500W 1
6148   Milnor-North Sargent.5164.4802-2.500L 1
6261   Glenburn.4632.4464-3.571L 1
6371   Underwood.4330.4822-3.400L 1
6467   Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page.4469.3744-2.667L 1
6580   Divide County.4164.4791-3.250L 1
6682   Wilton-Wing.4108.3812-2.500L 2
6756   Heart River.4811.5861-5.167L 1
6864   Westhope-Newburg.4565.4134-2.667L 1
6973   Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier.4321.4692-3.400W 1
7070   Linton-HMB.4359.5810-6.000L 6
7163   Rolette-Wolford.4586.3773-2.600W 1
7266   New England.4512.4162-2.500L 1
7369   Warwick.4447.5571-5.167L 5
7468   Barnes County North.4467.4362-3.400W 2
7572   Oakes.4325.5041-4.200L 3
7679   TGU.4167.4342-4.333L 4
7774   Center-Stanton.4263.5681-3.250L 3
7875   Cavalier.4253.4562-4.333L 4
7977   Northern Cass.4219.5630-4.000L 4
8078   Mott-Regent.4182.4911-4.200W 1
8185   Wyndmere-Lidgerwood.3942.3593-1.750W 1
8276   Dakota Prairie.4228.4711-3.250W 1
8383   Ray.3989.3283-2.600W 2
8484   New Rockford-Sheyenne.3975.4711-5.167L 3
8593   Lisbon.3578.3941-3.250L 1
8686   Beulah.3899.4561-5.167L 3
8788   Powers Lake.3842.4151-3.250L 2
8892   Midkota-Kensal.3616.4251-4.200L 1
8994   Larimore.3358.3851-4.200L 4
9081   Griggs County Central.4127.5500-6.000L 6
9198   Enderlin.2902.3201-4.200L 1
9287   Kenmare.3848.4631-8.111L 2
93103   White Shield.2364.2441-3.250L 1
94106   Standing Rock.0000.0001-2.333L 2
9589   Solen.3743.4221-2.333W 1
9690   Dunseith.3727.4970-3.000L 3
9791   Drake-Anamoose.3681.4910-8.000L 8
9896   Drayton-Valley-Edinburg.3166.4220-4.000L 4
9995   St. John.3326.3681-5.167L 2
10099   Hettinger-Scranton.2821.3071-5.167L 1
101101   Hankinson.2580.3441-4.200L 2
102100   North Shore-Plaza.2604.3470-4.000L 4
10397   Hatton-Northwood.3122.4160-3.000L 3
104102   Richardton-Taylor.2451.3270-5.000L 5
105104   Mandaree.2009.2680-3.000L 3
106105   Tioga.1795.2390-5.000L 5

Rankings Explanation

Craig's Computer Rank (C):
Updated a few times each week, this is a weighted average of rankings, one based on RPI, the other based on team and average opponent point spreads.

Final Craig's Computer Rank of State Champion
2013-2014 Oak Grove boys #3
2013-2014 Bishop Ryan girls #1
2012-2013 Milnor boys #11
2012-2013 Bishop Ryan girls #1
2011-2012 Beulah boys #1
2011-2012 Grafton girls #2
2010-2011 North Star boys #1
2010-2011 Carrington girls #1

RPI Rank (R):
Updated a few times each week, the RPI is a standard formula used in many levels of basketball, derived from wins, losses, and strength of schedule (wins and losses of opponents and opponents' opponents). A more detailed explanation is at Wikipedia.

Final RPI Rank of State Champion
2013-2014 Oak Grove boys #2
2013-2014 Bishop Ryan girls #1
2012-2013 Milnor boys #9
2012-2013 Bishop Ryan girls #1
2011-2012 Beulah boys #1
2011-2012 Grafton girls #2
2010-2011 North Star boys #2
2010-2011 Carrington girls #1

Poll Rank (P):
This is updated every Monday night during the regular season, and it comes from the most recent Class B basketball poll top 10, as voted by the North Dakota Associated Press Sportscasters and Sportswriters Association.

Final Regular Season Poll Rank of State Champion
2013-2014 Oak Grove boys #2
2013-2014 Bishop Ryan girls #1
2012-2013 Milnor boys NR
2012-2013 Bishop Ryan girls #1
2011-2012 Beulah boys #8
2011-2012 Grafton girls #3
2010-2011 North Star boys #1
2010-2011 Carrington girls #6
 

Boys Region Strength Based on RPI
Region 1 .2232
Region 2 .2452
Region 3 .1992
Region 4 .3630
Region 5 .2724
Region 6 .3345
Region 7 .2042
Region 8 .3630
Girls Region Strength Based on RPI
Region 1 .5101
Region 2 .4733
Region 3 .5145
Region 4 .5139
Region 5 .4745
Region 6 .5410
Region 7 .4590
Region 8 .4469